VibroSilenced-System

Demolition Hammer Querschnitt Atlas Copco

Thanks to the VibroSilenced system, Epiroc – Atlas Copco hydraulic hammers are particularly sound- and vibration-insulated.

The percussion mechanisms are decoupled from the external carrier system by means of elastic suspensions. Thanks to additional optimizations regarding the geometry and the closure of all openings on the hammer box, the sound pressure level can be reduced by as much as 18 dB (A) as against other “VibroSilenced” carrier systems.

01 – SB Light Series

SB Leichte Reihe

Made from one piece: The Solid-Body-Concept makes SB-hydraulic hammers by Epiroc – Atlas Copco unique.

It combines the percussion mechanism and the guide system into a single steel block. This unique design makes the hammers extremely compact and handy, resulting in a weight reduction of 20% as compared to other hammers. Thanks to this concept, SB-hammers offer unbeatable advantages, such as reliability, flexibility, high productivity, and low maintenance.

SB actually stands for “Solid Body” — for customers, however, it means “profitable business”.

Tool DataSB 52SB 102SB 152SB 202
Operating weight kg5590140200
Chisel Diameter mm40455065
Blows bpm750-1700750-2300850-1900850-1800
Oil Flow l/min12-2716-3525-4535-65
Op. Pressure bar100-150100-150100-150100-150
Carrier Device t0,7-1,11,1-3,01,9-4,52,5-6,0
Tool DataSB 302SB 452SB 552SB 702
Operating weight kg300440520720
Chisel Diameter mm8095100105
Blows bpm600-1400550-1250650-1150600-1050
Oil Flow l/min50-8055-10065-11580-120
Op. Pressure bar100-150100-150100-150120-170
Carrier Device t4,5-9,06,5-13,09-1510-17
Mittlere Reihe

The ratio of percussion power to weight and the efficiency of the latest generation of Epiroc – Atlas Copco mid-weight and heavy hydraulic hammers has been significantly increased as compared to their predecessors. Due to a lower weight and higher efficiency, less hydraulic force is needed from the carrier device while the maximum percussion power remains unchanged. This means that smaller carrier devices can be used, which in turn reduces the investment costs for the carrier device.
Because the hydraulic system has to generate less power for the hydraulic hammer to run, the fuel consumption of the carrier device, and thus the operating costs, are lower. Lower acquisition and operating costs mean a reduction in the total cost of your investment.

Tool DataMB 750MB 1000MB 1200MB 1500MB 1700
Operating weight kg7501000120015001700
Chisel Diameter mm100110120135140
Blows bpm370 – 840350-750340 – 680330 – 680320 – 640
Oil Flow l/min80 – 12085 – 130100 – 140120 – 155130 – 170
Op. Pressure bar140 – 170160 – 180160 – 180160 – 180160 – 180
Carrier Device t10-1712-2115 – 2617 – 2919-32

03 – HB Heavy Series

HB Schwere Reihe

Maximum performance and efficiency

The ratio of percussion power to weight and the efficiency of the latest generation of Epiroc – Atlas Copco mid-weight and heavy hydraulic hammers has been significantly increased as compared to their predecessors. Due to a lower weight and higher efficiency, less hydraulic force is required from the carrier device while the maximum percussion power remains unchanged. This means that smaller carrier devices can be used, which in turn reduces the investment costs for the carrier.

Because the hydraulic system has to generate less power for the hydraulic hammer to run, the fuel consumption of the carrier device, and thus the operating costs, are lower. Lower acquisition and operating costs reduce the total cost of the investment.

Tool DataHB 2000HB 2500HB 3100HB 3600
Operating weight kg2000250031003600
Chisel Diameter mm145155165170
Blows bpm300-625280-580280-560280-560
Oil Flow l/min150-190170-220210-270240-300
Op. Pressure bar160-180160-180160-180160-180
Carrier Device t22-3827-4632-5235-63
Tool DataHB 4100HB 4700HB 5800HB 7000HB 10000
Operating weight kg410047005800700010000
Chisel Diameter mm180190200210240
Blows bpm280-550280-540280-480280-450250 – 380
Oil Flow l/min250-320260-360310-390360-450450 – 530
Op. Pressure bar160-180160-180160-180160-180160 – 180
Carrier Device t40-7045-8058-10070-12085-140

Subject to errors and technical changes. Illustration similar.